are independent contractors the same as employees
[…] The Three Prong Test. One of the key differences between independent contractors and employees is the control that the employer has over the individual's time and the direction in which their service is completed. Employment Law. Employees are paid on an hourly or salaried basis, and they receive a W-2 showing their total earnings for the year. Most people who call themselves "freelancers" are considered to be independent contractors by the IRSthe two terms are basically interchangeable. Section 401.012 of the Texas Worker's Compensation Act states that: "'employee' means each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written," and "includes: (1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the employer's business .". Things get sticky when the type of work performed is the same by both contractors and employees.